3rd Vietnam Open Kendo Championships

1

poster

The 3rd VIETNAM OPEN KENDO CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

[Organizer] Vietnam Kendo Clubs Association

[Shihan Sponsorship] RMIT / Tama Budougu, Tokyo, Japan

[Seminar and Godo-geiko] 9:00-12:00 Saturday September 17, 2016

[Individual Championships] 13:00-17:00 Saturday September 17, 2016

[Team Championships] 9:00-17:00 Sunday September 18, 2016

[Location : Seminars/Tournament] Vung Tau Sports Gymnasium / 100 Nguyen An Ninh ,Vung Tau city ,Vietnam

[Tournament Chief Referee & Seminar Chief Instructor] Makoto Tsuchiya-sensei (Japan)

[Court Judge] David Yeo-sensei (Singapore), Park So Yong-sensei (Korea)

[Participating Countries] Japan, Korea, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam

Tournament Results

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Highschool Individual 1st: Reika Tsuchiya (Japan) 2nd: Nguyen Sy Trieu Hai (Vietnam) 3rd:Daniel Osborn, You Suehyon

Women’s Individual 1st: Park Seon Heang (Korea) 2nd:Yang Yeon Mi (Korea) 3rd: Melduen Guetta Castillon, Oh Eun Kyeong

Men’s Individual – 4-Dan and Above 1st: Yang Kum Ho (Korea) 2nd: Oh Kab Sik (Vietnam) 3rd: Han Jung Hoon, Shim Sungbo

Men’s individual – Under 4-Dan 1st: Bong Jae Gyun (Korea) 2nd: Nguyen Xuan Khoa (Korea) 3rd: Le Phuoc Thanh Luan, Yuchi Monguchi

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men’s Team (5) 1st: Hanoi Seikenkan Kendo Club A (Vietnam) 2nd: Nitoukan Kendo Club (Vietnam) 3rd: RMIT Saigon South Kendo Club A (Vietnam), Tanglin Kendo Club B (Singapore)

Mixed Team (5) 1st: RMIT Saigon South Kendo Club (Vietnam) 2nd: Hanoi Seikenkan Kendo Club (Vietnam) 3rd: Tanglin Kendo Club A (Singapore), Tanglin Kendo Club B (Singapore)

Women’s Team (3) 1st: Namwon Kendo Club (Korea) 2nd: RMIT Saigon South Kendo Club (Vietnam) 3rd: Tanglin Kendo Club A (Singapore), Tanglin Kendo Club B (Singapore)

Men’s Team (3) 1st: Namwon Kendo Club (Korea) 2nd: RMIT Saigon South Kendo Club A (Vietnam) 3rd: Hanoi Seikenkan Kendo Club A (Vietnam), RMIT Saigon South Kendo Club B (Vietnam)

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

16

17