65th AJKC: Profiles, Ladder, and Opening Ceremony

The 65th All Japan Kendo Championships
Friday November 3, 2017
Opening Ceremony Photos, Profiles and Ladder 

 

AJKF President Cho Fumio making his introductory sppech.

 

 

 

Otake-sensei (Shidachi) and Makise-sensei (Uchidachi) perform the Nippon Kendo Kata.

 

Otake-sensei (Shidachi) and Makise-sensei (Uchidachi) perform the Nippon Kendo Kata.

Competitor Profiles
Number/Name/Age/Prefecture/Grade/Occupation/Appearance/Special Technique/Kamae
Block 1
01. Murakata Kōsuke, 32, Fukuoka, R6-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men/Kote, Chudan
Todofuken: 2nd Place, 3rd Place
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Div. Winner (x3), 2nd Place

02. Hayashida Kyōhei, 23, Fukui, 4-dan, Teacher, Debut, Men, Chudan
Teachers’ Ind. Comp.: Winner
Student Team Comp.: Winner
Student Ind. Comp.: Winner

03. Takahashi Naoki, 32, Chiba, 6-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men/Kote, Chudan
National Sports Meet: Winner
Police Team Comp.: 3rd Place

04. Yamana Yoshimasa, 30, 6-dan, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan
Todofuken: 3rd Place

05. Andō Shō, Hokkaido, 27, 5-dan, Police Officer, 6th App., Men, Chudan
AJKC: 3rd Place
WKC Team: Winner
Todofuken: 3rd Place
Student Team Comp.: Winner
Student Ind.: Winner
National Sports Meet: 3rd Place

06. Tōya Ryō, 28, Yamaguchi, 5-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Tsuki, Chudan

07. Koshikawa Kazutaka, 34, Tokyo, R6-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men/Kote, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. Winner (x3)

08. Sakaguchi Hiroshi, 30, Kyoto, 5-dan, Police Officer, 2nd App., Kote, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 3rd Place, 2nd Div. Winner
Student Team Comp.: 3rd Place

09. Katsumi Yōsuke, 31, Kanagawa, 6-dan, Police Officer, 4th App., Men, Chudan
AJKC: Winner, 2nd Place
WKC Team: Winner (x2)
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. Winner

10. Eguchi Ryō, 30, Hyogo, 5-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 2nd Place, 3rd Place

11. Jōto Yoshifumi, 32, Ishikawa, 6-dan, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men/Hiki-men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Place, 3rd Place

12. Sakaki Kazuya, 33, Aomori, Police Officer, Debut, Tobikomi-men, Chudan

13. Sasagawa Teppei, 34, Saga, Police Officer, 6th App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 2nd Place; 2nd Div. Winner (x2), 3rd Place
Police Ind. Comp.: 2nd Place

14. Nishimura Yoshinori, 28, Koichi, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 3rd Div. Winner

15. Shimada Takafumi, 34, Saitama, R6-dan, Police Officer, 5th App., Men/Kote, Chudan

16. Fukuma, Yūichi, 23, Shimane, 4-dan, Prison Officer, Debut, Debana-gote, Chudan

Block 2
17. Miyamoto Keita, 22, Ibaraki, 4-dan, Student (4th Year), 2nd App., Men, Chudan
AJKC: 3rd Place

18. Yamazoe Takumi, 28, Nagasaki, 5-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 3rd Place

19. Kasahara Kōsuke, 34, Mie, 6-dan, Police Officer, 4th App., Men, Chudan

20. Yamaguchi Yoshimichi, 23, Yamanashi, 4-dan, Prison Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan

21. Nakama Yōsuke, 38, Okinawa, R6-dan, Police Officer, 5th App., Men, Jodan
Police Team Comp.: 3rd Div. 2nd Place

22. Maeda Yasuki, 24, Osaka, 4-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: Winner (x2)
Police Ind. Comp.: 3rd Place

23. Ichikawa Takumi, 24, Tochigi, 4-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Student Team Comp.: 3rd Place

24. Kanezawa Kōsuke, 30, Yamagata, 5-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan

25. Ōishi Hiroyuki, 32, Osaka, 6-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
WKC Team: Winner
Police Team Comp.: Winner
Police Ind. Comp.: 3rd Place

26. Miura Shinji, 29, Ehime, 5-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Place

27. Uchimura Ryōichi, 37, Tokyo, Police Officer, 11th App., Men/Kote, Chudan
AJKC: Winner (x3), 2nd Place (x3), 3rd Place
WKC Team: Winner (x3), 3rd Place
Todofuken: Winner (x3)
Police Team Comp.: Winner (x3)
Police Ind. Comp.: Winner (x2), 2nd Place
National Sports Meet: Winner, 2nd Place (x2)

28. Okada Kōki, 33, Okayama, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Div. 3rd Place

29. Kanno Ryūsuke, 25, Iwate, Teacher, 2nd App., Chudan
Teachers’ Ind. Comp.: 3rd Place (x2)
National Sports Meet: Winner

30. Nakamura Taisuke, 26, Aichi, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan

31. Takeshita Yōhei, 29, Oita, Police Officer, 4th App., Men, Chudan
AJKC: 3rd Place
Todofuken: 3rd Place
Police Ind. Comp.: 2nd Place

32. Hashimoto Keiichi, 37, Saitama, Company Worker, 4th App., Men, Chudan
Todofuken: Winner, 3rd Place
Student Ind. Comp.: 3rd Place
National Sports Meet: Winner

Block 3
33. Ōkido Satoru, 33, Osaka, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan
Todofuken: 2nd Place
Police Team Comp.: Winner
Police Ind. Comp.: Winner
National Sports Meet: Winner

34. Shionoya Tadaaki, 26, Shizuoka, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan

35. Senda Kai, 21, Miyagi, Student (3rd Year), Debut, Kaeshi-do, Chudan

36. Yamamoto Daiki, 26, Chiba, Police Officer, Debut, Men/Kote, Chudan
Student Ind. Comp.: 3rd Place

37. Kinoshita Tomonari, 34, Kagawa, R6-dan, Police Officer, 5th App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 3rd Place
National Sports Meet: 3rd Place

38. Shimura Keiichi, 35, Nagano, R6-dan, Police Officer, 5th App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 3rd Div. 3rd Place

39. Ebihara Hidenori, 35, Ibaraki, R6-dan, Police Officer, 7th App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Div. 2nd Place, 3rd Div. 2nd Place

40. Nishimura Hidehisa, 28, Kumamoto, 5-dan, Police Officer, 4th App., Kote, Chudan
AJKC: Winner, 3rd Place
WKC Ind.: 3rd Place
Todofuken: Winner
Student Ind.: Winner

41. Yamada Yūki, 25, Nara, 4-dan, Company Worker, 4th App., Men, Chudan

42. Yamamoto Takahiro, 32, Hiroshima, 6-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Div. Winner

43. Ushirogi Akihito, 33, Hokkaido, R6-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 3rd Place

44. Shōdai Masahiro, 33, Tokyo, R6-dan, Police Officer, 5th App., Men/Kote, Chudan
AJKC: 3rd Place
WKC Team: Winner
National Sports Meet: 2nd Place
Police Team Comp.: Winner (x2)
Todofuken: Winner

45. Matsuzaki Keiichirō, 27, Fukuoka, 5-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Div. Winner (x2), 2nd Place

46. Noda Atsushi, 30, Aichi, 6-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 2nd Place
Student Team Comp.: 3rd Place

47. Ogi Tasuku, 28, Toyama, 5-dan, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan

48. Adachi Ryūji, 26, Saitama, 5-dan, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan
Todofuken: Winner

Block 4
49. Matsumoto Katsunori, 35, Kanagawa, R6-dan, 3rd App., Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: Winner
National Sports Meet: 3rd Place

50. Sanada Hiroyuki, Tottori, 22, 4-dan, Student (4th Year), 3rd App., Men, Chudan
Student Team Comp.: Winner, 2nd Place
Inter-high Team: Winner
High School Invitational: Winner, 2nd Place

51. Kasahara Shū, 29, Wakayama, 5-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men, Chudan
Todofuken: Winner
National Sports Meet: Winner

52. Sakatsume Yūta, 22, Niigata, 4-dan, Teacher, Debut, Men, Chudan
Student Team Comp.: 2nd Place

53. Harada Kenji, 36, Fukushima, 6-dan, Police Officer, 12th App., Chudan

54. Sakata Chiaki, 35, Miyazaki, R7-dan, Police Officer, 2nd App., Men, Chudan
Teachers’ Team Comp.: 2nd Div. Winner (x2); 3rd Div. Winner

55. Sakata Keishirō, 32, Hyogo, 6-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 1st Div. 2nd Place, 3rd Place

56. Kunitomo Rentarō, 27, Fukuoka, 5-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men, Chudan
AJKC: 2nd Place (x2)
Police Team Comp.: 2nd Div. Winner; 2nd Place
Student Team Comp.: Winner

57. Noda Satoshi, 30, Gifu, 6-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men, Jodan
Police Ind. Comp.: 2nd Place
National Sports Meet: Winner

58. Fukuda Ryōsuke, 32, Gunma, 6-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan

59. Kasū Suguru, 24, Shiga, 4-dan, Company Worker, Debut, Men, Chudan
Student Team Comp.: 3rd Place

60. Hatakenaka Kōsuke, 30, Tokyo, R6-dan, Police Officer, 5th App., Men/Kote/Tsuki, Chudan
AJKC: 3rd Place (x2)
Todofuken: Winner
Police Team Comp.: Winner
Police Ind. Comp.: Winner

61. Kamiuto Tesshū, 31, Kagoshima, 6-dan, Police Officer, 4th App., Kote, Chudan
Police Team Comp.: 3rd Div. 3rd Place

62. Ōishi Hiroshi, 31, Tokushima, 6-dan, Teacher, 2nd App., Men, Chudan
Teachers’ Team Comp.: 3rd Place
Teachers’ Ind. Comp.: Winner
Student Team Comp.: 2nd Place
Student Ind. Comp.: 2nd Place
Todofuken: 3rd Place
National Sports Meet: Winner

63. Sasayama Ryōsuke, 28, Akita, 4-dan, Police Officer, Debut, Men, Chudan

64. Satō Hirotaka, 24, Chiba, 4-dan, Police Officer, 3rd App., Men/Kote, Chudan
Todofuken: 3rd Place
Student Team Comp.: Winner (x2)
National Sports Meet: Winner